Colti Logo

Privacy

PRINCIPLE:

We, the Colti GmbH, attach great importance to a correct and transparent handling of personal data and the protection and security of personal data of our customers as well as the visitors of our web page. This privacy policy provides you with an overview of how we handle personal data and what rights you as a user have.

LEGAL BASIS AND SCOPE:

In order to ensure the protection of all users, we undertake to comply with these principles and the relevant data protection legislation, in particular the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DSG). In the event that personal data is processed by persons residing in the European Union, the Basic Data Protection Regulation of the European Parliament and the Council (DSGVO) may apply.

We do not process any personal data without being able to rely on a legal basis. The legal basis is

  • the consent,

  • the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures,

  • the legal obligations or the protection of vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person,

  • the safeguarding of a legitimate interest on our part (e.g. economic interests) or of a third party.

 

These data protection regulations do not apply to websites of third parties which can be accessed via our website. No liability is assumed for these websites nor is any guarantee given that the present provisions on data protection will be complied with.

DEFINITION AND CONCEPTS:

The term "personal data" means all information relating to an identified or identifiable person, i.e. any type of information, irrespective of its origin, form or presentation, which can be personally attributed to that person. The term "personal data" is equivalent to the term "personal data".

Processing" means any treatment of your data, including in particular the collection, storage, administration, use, transmission, disclosure or deletion of personal data.

SCOPE PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA - WEBSITE:

Basically we do not process any personal data of the user when visiting our website. However, general technical visit information is automatically logged when you visit our website. This includes the following information, which is collected anonymously:

  • IP address

  • Browser, operating system, language

  • Date, time and duration of visit

  • Visit type (first visitor/returnee)

  • Individual tags or variables

  • referrer URL

  • Internet service provider and its location

  • Cookies

 

Technical and organisational measures ensure that the user cannot be identified at any time unless he has consented to the processing of personal data. Personal data that may relate to a specific, identifiable person will be anonymized as soon as possible.

PURPOSE OF USE OF THE COLLECTED INFORMATION - WEBSITE:

The above information is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website, ensuring system security and stability, analysing the use of products, collecting general demographic information and optimising products.

The information is also used for internal statistical purposes. The information is used in particular for product improvement, marketing measures and target-group-specific advertising.

An identification of the user does not take place. Similarly, no connection is established between this automatically collected information and the personal data stored by the provider.

COOKIES

In order to extend the range of functions of our Internet offer and to make its use more convenient for you, we use so-called "cookies". With the help of these "cookies", data can be stored on your computer when you call up our website. You have the possibility to prevent the storage of cookies on your computer by appropriate settings in your browser. However, this will limit the range of functions of our offer.

 

Cookies are stored on your computer when you use the website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive assigned to the browser you are using and through which certain information flows to the location that sets the cookie (in this case us). Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective.

 

The website uses cookies to the following extent: session cookies (temporary) and persistent cookies (permanent/stored).

Session cookies (temporary):

These cookies are deleted when you close your browser and do not collect any information from your computer. These cookies are used to store information in the form of a session identifier, which does not store the personal information of users.

Persistent Cookies (permanent/stored):

These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. based on their expiration date), or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as web surfing behavior or preferences of a particular website.

 

You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, reject the acceptance of cookies or all cookies. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website. In your browser settings you can specify that cookies require your consent each time before they are stored on your computer and become active. Detailed information about your browser settings can be found on the websites of the providers or in these instructions for the most common browsers.

COOPERATION WITH THIRD PARTIES:

Personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Exceptions to this are the consent of the user, a legal obligation and cooperation with a partner who supports us in the provision of our services.

The hosting provider of our website is United-Domains. We also use the services of Google by embedding a "Google Maps" map with our location in our website. Further information on the "Google Analytics" services used and the social media plug-ins used can be found under the corresponding headings of this data protection declaration.

If we are supported in data processing by a partner, this partner is obliged to act in compliance with the relevant statutory provisions, including the applicable data protection regulations, and in accordance with this data protection declaration. Partners may not process this personal data for their own purposes or pass it on to third parties.

We reserve the right to process and disclose information and personal data to the appropriate civil and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, court proceedings or criminal investigations.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting this data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection in the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions or in the Google Analytics Overview. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Google LLC ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA

Our website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program and we use conversion tracking as part of the online advertising program. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. The cookie tells us and Google that you clicked on an ad and were directed to our site. Conversion cookies are used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who use conversion tracking.

More information can be found at: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

The use of the service is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the purpose described above.

PLUG-INS OF SOCIAL MEDIA SERVICES:

Our website includes plug-ins from the social media services (third parties) Facebook and Instagram.

 

If the user has a user account with one of the aforementioned social media services, it may be possible for them to measure and evaluate the use of the provider's products. Further personal data such as IP address, personal browser settings and other parameters can be transmitted to third parties and stored there.

We have no control over the use of such personal data by third parties and can therefore assume no responsibility or liability.

USE OF THE E-MAIL ADDRESS FOR SENDING NEWSLETTERS

We use your e-mail address independently of the contract processing exclusively for our own advertising purposes for newsletter dispatch, provided that you have expressly agreed to this. Processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO with your consent. You may revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent until revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list. Your data will be passed on to a service provider for e-mail marketing within the scope of order processing. Your data will not be passed on to other third parties.

RIGHTS OF THE USER (INFORMATION, REVOCATION, DELETION, RETURN):

The user has the right to information about his stored personal data at any time and free of charge. He has the right to revoke his consent to the processing of his personal data at any time and also to restrict the processing of his personal data, which may involve restrictions on the user's rights of use. Mandatory legal provisions for the storage of data remain reserved.

Furthermore, the user has the right to have his personal data handed over in a common, machine-readable format.

Requests for information must be addressed to Colti GmbH in writing or by e-mail:

Colti GmbH, Wangenstrasse 4B, CH-3373 Röthenbach Herzogenbuchsee, info@colti.ch

The Colti GmbH reserves itself in connection with information or deletion requests the right to require an appropriate proof of identity.

A user's personal data will be deleted within 30 days of receipt of a corresponding request for deletion. As a rule, data is deleted after the statutory retention periods have expired. If data are not affected by this, they are deleted when their agreed purpose of use ceases to apply.

CONTACT PERSON:

We take the subject of "data protection" very seriously. If you have any questions about "data protection", you can contact us at any time at info@colti.ch.

FINAL PROVISIONS:

This privacy policy can be changed at any time. The last line of this statement contains the date of the last update.

Should one of the provisions of this data protection declaration be invalid, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. Invalid provisions shall be replaced by provisions that come as close as possible to the intended meaning of the invalid provision.